Back to top

R22 chiller ban – changes to F-Gas regulations

R22 chiller ban – changes to F-Gas regulations

Date: 27th November 2014  |   Posted by: Airedale Team  |   Posted in: Blog

What are the air conditioning F-Gas Regulations?

Tick tock. There are still chillers in use that will need replacing in view of the forthcoming F-Gas regulations which come into effect 1st January 2015. Under the regulations, R22 cannot be replaced in any refrigeration system within the UK. If you or your clients are still running on R22, time is tight, but we can help.

Why not consider an upgrade to the latest breed of next generation chiller technology? The below will help you to understand the changing F-Gas regulations in full and you can download our guide in full here.

Download our guide to the changing F-Gas regulations

F-Gas change summary – from 1st January 2015

F-Gas changes are to be phased in gradually over a number of years and will see the rise of alternative refrigerants such as R1234ze and R1234yf. The below provides a brief overview of the key elements within the change:

  • F-Gas regulation 842/2006 has been replaced with the new EU Regulation 517/2014 on fluorinated gases which came into effect on 16th April 2014.
  • Reasoning behind the changes to the regulation is to promote a gradual reduction in F-Gases from now until 2050.
  • One of the key changes is implementing a phase down of the quantity of HFC’s that can be placed on the market by producers and importers between 2015 and 2030 relevant to the 2012 quantity.
  • Most F-gases are between 1,000 and 20,000 times more powerful then CO2 in terms of GWP. Therefore the way GWP is calculated has been revised to reflect the equivalent tonnes of CO2; changing the GWP of HFC’s and HFC blends.
  • HFC’s with a GWP of 2500 or greater will be prohibited for service and maintenance use on systems with a charge size equivalent to 40 tonnes of CO2 from 1st January 2020 for virgin refrigerant and for all service work from 10th January 2030.


Pre-charged systems –

  • In order to protect the integrity of the gradual reduction of HFCs placed on the market, HFCs charged in equipment should be accounted for under the EU quota system.
  • From 1st January 2017 refrigeration, air conditioning and heat pump equipment charged with HFC’s shall not be placed on the market unless HFC’s charged into this equipment are accounted for within the quota system referred to in Chapter IV of Regulation 517/2014.
  • When placing pre-charged equipment on the market, manufacturers and importers of equipment shall ensure that compliance is fully documented and shall draw up a declaration of conformity in this respect.


Leak testing –

  • Changes have been made to the limiting quantities which define the frequency of leak testing.
  • Previous limits of 3, 30 & 300kg have been replaced with a number relating to the equivalent tonnes of CO2.
  • New labelling takes effect from 1st January 2017.  Units with less than 3kg of refrigerant or 6kg for a hermetically sealed system will be exempt until 1st January 2017.
  • Equivalent tonnes of CO2 must be displayed on the serial label alongside the actual weight and type of refrigerant.
  • After 1st January 2017 leak detection systems must be fitted on equipment with equivalent tonnes CO2=>500 and the detectors must be tested every 12 months.
  • Record keeping (system log books) will be as per the previous regulation and manual records must be kept by the Operator for a minimum of 5 years if electronic versions are not available.


Labelling and equipment information –

  • Labels on the unit must be visible and indelible. The following information must be included:
  • A reference that the equipment contains or its function relies on HFC’s.
  • The designation of the HFC concerned.
  • The quantity expressed in weight until 31st December 2016.  From 1st January 2017 the weight and the equivalent tonnes of CO2 or for uncharged units, the weight and GWP with a clear space for the installer to add the final quantity.
  • If appropriate, a reference that the HFC’s are contained in an hermetically sealed system (fully brazed or welded).
  • The label should be placed adjacent to the service ports for charging or recovery, or on the part of the product that contains HFC’s.
  • The label should be in the official language of the Member State in which it is to be placed on the market.
  • The above information is also to be included in the instruction manuals and where the HFC has a GWP of 150 or greater the information must also be included in descriptions used for advertising the product.


To find out more about the options available to you and your clients, please download our full guide to F-Gas changes for 2015 onwards, contact a member of our service and maintenance team, or view our diverse chiller range on our website and make sure you remain compliant.



Back to news section